Pharmacokinetics, metabolism or inflammationof cholesterol oxidation products and their preventive measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Osada Kyoichi  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (30271795)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコレステロール / コレステロール酸化物 / 体内動態 / 脂質代謝 / 脳 / 吸収 / キサントフモール / NPC1L1 / 脳組織 / 蓄積性 / ラット / 抱合化 / 蓄積 / 酸化コレステロール / 分子種 / 有害性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pharmacokinetics and metabolism of cholesterol oxidation products (COP) was examined in this study. Dietary COP was transferred to peripheral tissue by incorporation in lipoprotein after absorption from intestine. The transitivity to brain of dietary COP was also observed. Metabolism of 7-ketocholesterol was different between male and female in rats. A part of COP may be excreted after glucuronic acid conjugation. Thus, a part of the metabolism of unknown COP was elucidated in this study. Moreover, food composition which prevented hazardousness of dietary COP was examined. Prenylated flavonoid, xanthohumol, inhibited COP absorption from intestine by modulation of gene expression of NPC1L1 and interference of simple diffusion. Therefore, hydrophobic flavonoids may inhibit hazardous of dietary COP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食事由来COPの体内動態やクリアランスを含めた代謝は不明な点が多い。本研究ではCOPがリポ蛋白質に組み込まれて末梢組織に移行すること、とくに、脳組織にも移行することが初めて明らかになった。さらに、雌雄間での代謝が異なること、体外排泄にグルクロン酸抱合化が関与することも新たに明らかになった。一方、疎水性のフラボノイドを予め摂取することでCOPの吸収を抑えて有害な影響を防止できることが明らかとなった。加工食品を摂取する機会が多くCOPの摂取量も増大していると考えられる。本研究で得られた知見よりCOPの生体に与える影響とその影響を最小化するための方策の一端が明らかになったと考えている。