Synergistic anti-cancer effects of rice bran components and their mechanisms of action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Eitsuka Takahiro  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30445895)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords米ぬか / トコトリエノール / フェルラ酸 / 癌抑制 / テロメラーゼ / 相乗効果 / 相乗作用 / 癌 / 食品 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rice bran consists of many functional compounds, including phytosterols, vitamin E (tocopherol and tocotrienol), ferulic acid, and gamma-oryzanol. We clarified the synergistic anti-cancer action (cell growth suppression and telomerase inhibition) of tocotrienol and ferulic acid. This synergistic effect is attributed to an increase in the cellular concentration of tocotrienol through inhibition of its metabolism by ferulic acid. Ferulic acid analogs containing a phenylpropanoid backbone can also synergize with tocotrienol. Our findings suggest the application of rice bran components to cancer prevention and therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、米ぬか成分の潜在的可能性を究明し、“米成分による癌予防”の道を拓くものである。米ぬかに含まれる成分同士の相乗効果とその機構を解明しようとする研究は国内外で皆無であり、本研究の新規性は極めて高い。トコトリエノールの癌抑制に相乗効果をもたらす食品機能分子をフェルラ酸の類縁体から見出したことで、トコトリエノールとの食べ合わせに理想的な食品を提案することができるため、栄養指導の観点から癌を予防することが可能になる。また、米ぬかを高付加価値化できるため、米の消費拡大と食品産業の活性化が図られるとともに、高齢化が進む日本人の健康維持への貢献、さらには増大する国民医療費の抑制にもつながる。