Induction of brown-like adipocytes by exercise and food-derived factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Takanori  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (90281568)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食品因子 / 食品由来因子 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the induction of brown-like adipocyte formation in white adipose tissue through the enhancement of myokine secretion by the combination of exercise and food factors, and to present the viewpoint and basis of a novel anti-obesity study. As a result, we demonstrated that the combination of exercise and administration of food factor induces brown-like adipocytes formation in mice. Furthermore, the plasma IL-6 concentration was significantly increased in the combination of exercise and food factor group. These results was able to show a novel effect of combining exercise and diet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動と食品因子の併用によるマイオカイン分泌の増強を介した褐色脂肪細胞化による新たな抗肥満、関連疾患予防・治療の研究アプローチを食品機能学分野に提示できた。さらに本研究はマイオカインを標的とした運動と食事の組み合わせを活用する新たな肥満予防・介入法の開発のきっかけとなり得るものであり、食品因子の新機能開発に繋がり、これをきっかけに新規な食品開発など産業界での利用、イノベーション創出が期待できる。