Elucidation of molecular mechanisms regulating anabolic pathways after amino acid starvation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
Izawa Ichiro  名古屋学芸大学, 管理栄養学部, 教授 (20311441)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / リボソーム / アミノ酸飢餓 / ストレス応答 / 栄養学 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the roles of ObgH2, a human homolog of the bacterial Obg family proteins, in the cellular responses to the amino acid starvation. We observed that endogenous ObgH2 localized at the mitochondria. We found that in HEK293T cells, the knockdown of ObgH2 using siRNAi did not markedly affect the cellular responses after the amino acid starvation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Obgファミリータンパク質は細菌からヒトまで保存されており、重要な機能を担っていることが推測される。本研究では、ヒトObgタンパク質ObgH2の機能を解析し、ObgH2がアミノ酸欠乏のシグナルには関与していないとの結果を得た。最近問題となっている薬剤耐性の克服を目指して、細菌Obgの機能を解析する研究も報告されているので、細菌とヒトのObgの機能の差異を明らかにしていくことは重要であると考えられる。