Project/Area Number |
17K07808
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Hashimoto Naoto 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (20414758)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 迷走神経 / 肥満 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝症 / アディポネクチン / レプチン / 脱共役タンパク質-1 / 胆石形成飼料 / 脂肪肝 / 迷走神経肝分枝 / 黒大豆色素抽出物 / ラット / マウス / 食餌効率 / インスリン感受性 / 栄養生理学 / フラボノイド / 神経 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In rats fed a high fat diet with black soybean extract, containing abundant flavonoids, the ratio of body weight gains to total food intake was lowered in comparison with those fed a high fat diet, and expression of uncoupling protein-1 that promotes expenditure of fatty acids tended to be reduced in brown adipose tissue, in which hepatic branch of vagus nerve (HBVN) may be involved. In rats fed a high fructose diet that possibly induces non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD), blood levels of leptin and adiponectin were lowered, which was cancelled in hepatic vagotomy rats. These results indicate that HBVN was also involved in regulation of blood adipokine levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
農作物に多く含まれるフラボノイドの肥満抑制作用とその作用機構を明らかにすることにより、農作物摂取の促進を通じた健康増進が期待できる。また、フラボノイドの生理作用発現において神経系の関与を明らかにしたことにより、フラボノイドの血中濃度に左右されずに健康機能性を発現できることが考えられる。このことは、フラボノイドの生理作用の研究を加速させ、さらに健康増進に貢献する。 また、非アルコール性脂肪肝症(NAFLD)は様々な生活習慣病の発症に関与していると考えられていることから、NAFLD発症のメカニズムや生活習慣病のと相互作用メカニズムを明らかにすることで、国民の健康増進に貢献する。