Estimation of absorption dynamics of health concerned chemicals in edible oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yomi  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究室長 (60416310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 室田 佳恵子  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (40294681)
佐藤 博文  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 主任研究員 (70443546)
湯浅 明子 (小島明子)  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (90295709)
吉井 未貴  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究員 (90826158)
松尾 道憲  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00335308)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモノクロロプロパンジオール / 油脂 / 細胞毒性 / 体内動態 / 吸収 / グリシドール / モノクロロプロパノンジオール / クロロプロパノール / 吸収性 / MCPD / 毒性 / LCMS / 吸収性試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to estimate the disposition of MCPD, glycidol, and their fatty acid esters, which are detected in trace amounts in edible oils, processed oils and fats etc. Glycidol (fatty acyl ester) is rapidly converted to glycerol (MAG) under acidic conditions by gastric acid, but remained unchanged in the neutral conditions. In other words, the detoxification ability of gastric acid is exerted on an empty stomach, but is not expected on a full stomach unfortunately. In the intestinal tract, MCPD esters were estimated to undergo enzymatic degradation and absorption, with free MCPD entering the blood and MCPD diesters entering the lymphatic fluid by the same pathway as TAG. 2-MCPD was the least cytotoxic, followed by 3-MCPD < DCP < glycidol < acrylamide. Cytotoxicity of 2- and 3- MCPD fatty acid monoesters were not detected in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、2-及び3-MCPD脂肪酸エステルが腸管で分解吸収されると推定され、2-MCPDの培養細胞に対する毒性は3-MCPDより1/2~1/10程度低いことを確認した。食用油脂中に検出される2-MCPDエステル量は3-MCPDエステルの1/2~2/3程度なので、食品中の2-MCPDの健康に対するリスクは3-MCPDより低いと結論される。一方、MCPDより強い毒性を示すグリシドールは、胃酸酸性下でエポキシ基が開環して解毒されうるが、pH中性の満腹時に解毒能は期待できないことも確認した。これらの情報は、食品中のリスク物質の濃度管理を検討する際に科学的根拠を提供する点で意義が大きい。