Analysis of BSA-non-precipitable tannin in red wine and its possible role on palatability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Tohru OKUDA  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10252008)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsワイン / ポリフェノール / タンニン / 渋味 / ブドウ / おいしさ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tannin is a one of the most important polyphenols in red wine because it evoke astringency sensation. This sensation is known to cause by the formation of insoluble complex with tannin and proteins in saliva. Using this unique character of tannin, a method was developed to measure the concentration of tannin in wine. In this method, bovine serum albumin (BSA) is added as protein to wine and measuring precipitated tannins. We firstly found that there were many tannins that has poor precipitate ability with BSA in red wine. The exsistence of this unprecipitable tannin with protein may have no astringent sensation, and will affect the taste of red wines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,タンパク質を添加しても沈殿を生じないワインタンニンの存在を明らかにした。このようなタンニンは渋みを持たないと思われる。一般に赤ワインは肉やチーズなど,タンパク質を豊富に含む食品との相性が良いとされている。赤ワインの口中での反応はよくわかっていないが,本研究はワインの食べ合わせや,品質にも直結する重要な発見である。タンパク質である牛血清アルブミンの添加によって沈殿しないBSA非沈殿性タンニンは,BSA沈殿性タンニンと同程度の濃度存在した。また,醸造試験の結果,BSA非沈殿性タンニンは醸造初期から存在し,ブドウ中に既に存在することも考えられた。