Project/Area Number |
17K07813
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 凍結濃縮 / ナノ粒子 / タンパク質凝集 / マイクロカプセル / 食品工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aggregated protein microparticles can be used as a carrier for delivering and releasing food nutrients and functional substances into the body. In order to design microparticles having various functional properties, it is important to be able to control the properties, especially, control of the nanostructure of the particles. In this research project, freezing process has been focused as a mean to control the formation and characteristics of the aggregated particles. Sodium caseinate and egg proteins were selected for the investigation, and the detailed changes in physical properties of the aggregated matters under freezing process were examined. The mechanism could be clarified by which changes in aggregate size, changes in aggregate density, and changes in surface properties of aggregates due to the progress of freezing and the freezing environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究がターゲットとする凍結を利用した微粒子製造技術は,凍結濃縮相というマイクロスペースを物質生産の「場」として利用するものであり,新しいプロセス工学的発想を具現化する試みである。本成果は,組成の変更によらずに特性(生体内における粒子の挙動やバイオアベイラビリティ)の異なる機能性微粒子作製を可能とする可能性を秘めている。研究成果は食品製造プロセス(冷凍食品製造,フリーズドライ食品製造など)へと直接的に応用できると想定され,食品に栄養物質の送達能といった高度な機能性を付加する新しい食品加工プロセス技術を産業界に提供しうると期待される。