Study of emulsion gels with unique texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Igura Noriyuki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30260722)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエマルション / ゲル / フレーバー / テクスチャー / 物性 / フレーバーリリース / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create a new emulsion gel with unique physical properties and aroma releasing ability. An emulsion refers to, for example, a system in which oil droplets are dispersed in water, and the aroma release behavior from this emulsion was greatly affected by the oil droplet content of the emulsion and the diameter of the oil droplets. In addition, it was clarified that the oil drop content and oil drop size of this emulsion also affected the texture (hardness and adhesiveness) of the gel obtained by adding agar to the emulsion, giving unique properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は特に嚥下困難者用食品の開発に大きな寄与があると考えている。嚥下困難者用食品はその物性(かたさ、付着性、凝集性)に制限があり、美味しい食品の製造が困難である。その嚥下困難者用食品に独特な物性を有し、香り立ちの高いエマルションゲルを用いることで、新規な美味しさを提供できること、またエマルションを用いることで、水溶性だけでなく油溶性の機能性成分の封入も容易となることから、機能性食品としての性能向上も期待される。