Study on analysis of sulfated polysaccharides with a DOSY-NMR spectroscopy and regulatory mechanisms in intestinal immunity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Yoshiyuki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40380779)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords硫酸化多糖類 / 1H-DOSY-NMR / 腸管免疫 / 食品 / 分析科学 / 多糖類 / 生理活性 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed development of analytical method and elucidation of physiological functions of sulfated polysaccharides such as fucoidan. As the results, a series of compounds that interact with sulfate groups to change the nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) signal were found, and constructed a new quantitative method for rapid determination of sulfate content. In addition, a mechanism by which fucoidan acts on the cell membrane to activate immune cells was clarified. Furthermore, it was revealed that fucoidan enhanced antitumor immunity and suppressed cancerous angiogenesis through activation of intestinal immune cells and improvement of intestinal environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海藻に含まれるフコイダンをはじめとする硫酸化多糖類は、免疫バランスの調整など健康維持に寄与する種々の生理機能を持った食品成分である。本研究で構築したNMR分析法は、硫酸化多糖の機能品質を保証するための簡便かつ迅速な定量分析への応用が可能と考えられる。これに加えて、フコイダンによる腸管免疫増強の作用機序が明らかとなったことで、健康維持において真に効果的な食品開発の進展が期待される。