| Project/Area Number |
17K07820
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Food science
| Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Toshihiko 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50336442)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋爪 克己 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30372189)
藤田 直子 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90315599)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 難消化性米 / 超高アミロース米 / 難消化性澱粉分解酵素 / 高温障害米 / 酒粕利用 / 高温登熟障害米 / 難消化性澱粉分解 / 醸造学 / 難消化性澱粉 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glucoamylase produced by Aspergillus luchuensis is elucidated to digests ultra-high amylose rice, due to the activity of glucoamylase, which has a raw starch binding domain. Furthermore, it was clarified that the koji prepared by A. oryzae, which uses ultra-high amylose rice is digests ultra-high amylose rice. And, it was revealed that the degrading enzymes for ultra-high amylose rice produced by A. oryzae are α-amylase and three types glucoamylases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昨今の地球温暖化により、稲の登熟期の気温が下がらず、高温登熟障害米の出現頻度が高くなっている。この高温登熟障害米は澱粉の構造であるアミロペクチン鎖が長くなる傾向がある。この現象は酵素による消化を受けにくい、難消化性を示し、酒造現場では酒化率の低下を招くことになり、収益の減少へとつながる。本研究で用いている超高アミロース米は、高温登熟障害米の特徴が顕著に表れたものであり、この超高アミロース米を消化する技術は高温登熟障害米の消化技術に応用することが可能である。