Evaporation of soymilk-Control of protein-protein interaction-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Shimoyamada Makoto  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (60235695)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordssoymilk / evaporation / viscosity / protein / lipid / urea / sodium dodecylsulfate / protein aggregation / lipid droplet / concentration / 豆乳 / 蛋白質 / 濃縮 / 相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Viscosity of commercially available soymilk was measured during evaporation. The increase in viscosity was able to be regressed with two exponential curves with an intersection. At lower concentrations, viscosity appeared to increase depending on solids content, but at higher concentrations, the viscosity increased more rapidly due to interaction between oil droplets and protein aggregates. Unheated soymilk prepared in a laboratory showed lower viscosity compared with commercially available soymilk. However, after heating of the soymilk, the viscosity was almost equivalent or rather higher than commercially available soymilk. Addition of Lower concentration of urea or sodium dodecyl sulfate showed reduced viscosity. However, the addition at higher concentration showed higher viscosity. Lower concentration of urea and SDS inhibited viscosity increase but higher concentration of them was considered to accelerate interaction among oil droplets and proteins, resulting in higher viscosity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
豆乳は良質なタンパク質、脂質を高濃度に含んだ液体であり、ヒトの健康面のみならず環境問題や食糧問題の観点からもその活用は重要と考えられる。本課題により豆乳を蒸発濃縮した際の粘度上昇は二段階の指数関数で表せることがわかり、そのメカニズムや抑制方法についても一定の理解を深めることができた。こうした新しい知見は学術的な意義があるものと考えている。またメカニズムの一端が解明されたことで、今後豆乳を濃縮した製品を開発するにあたり基礎的なデータとして活用可能であり、社会的意義と考えている。今後、本課題の成果が大豆の利用範囲の拡大のために寄与しうることを期待している。