Development of quantification method using quantitative NMR for the food component
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Takashi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (30401011)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords定量NMR / アクテオシド / ペダリイン / 1H-qNMR / 絶対定量 / 食品成分 / AQARI / 食品分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quality assurance of quantitative values for evaluating food quality and safety has become an important issue in Japan and abroad, and the development of reliable analytical methods for various food-related components is desired. This study investigated establishing a method for analyzing food-related components by 1H-qNMR, which does not require a calibrant for the analyte.
As a result, we established an analytical method that can accurately measure the content of acteosides in foods and food materials using 1H-qNMR. An analytical method using the molar absorption coefficient ratio based on 1H-qNMR was also investigated for acteoside and pedaline. It was found that this method can quantify these two components in young sesame leaf powder and processed foods with the same accuracy as the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行により、1H-qNMRを用いた分析法は食品のような複雑な混合物中の特定成分について、その定量用標品を使わず精確に定量できるとともに前処理の簡便化、分析時間の短縮につながることが実証され、食品素材や食薬資源の品質、同等性の評価等にも適用可能と予想された。また、モル吸光係数比を用いた分析法は、1H-qNMRと同程度に正確な定量を汎用的なHPLCにより可能とし、定量用標品がない天然成分などの含量評価法としても利用が可能である。これは、新たな食品素材の開発、未利用または低利用な生物資源の有用性の解明、新しい機能性成分や創薬原型分子の発見に大きく貢献できるものと期待される。