Taxnomical study of tree pathogenic fungi from far east Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Chiharu  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (20378318)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords樹病 / 病原菌 / 分類 / 種多様性 / 種バーコーディング / 早期検出 / 樹木病害 / 病原糸状菌 / 新種 / 植物防疫 / 果樹 / 緑化樹 / 菌類 / 多様性 / 診断技術 / Tubakia / Endophyte / Plant Pathogen / Fungal biodiversity / Taxonomy / Fagaceae / アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish the type specimen and isolates of plant pathogenic fungi for accurate diagnosis of the tree diseases and early detection of re-emergence of those pathogenic fungi from the world. Especially, we proposed the integrated species boundaries for the genus Alternaria based on the morphology, host range, and cultural characteristics. Besides the species diversity of the genus Tubakia and proposal of new family for Tubakia and newly established genera were published. From the phylogenetic overview of Mycospharellaceae proposed in previous study. the species barcode system for the genus Pseudocercospora was proposed. These results will be able to contribute to the development of primary species identification and quick detection of tree diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的規模で新規に発生・顕在化する樹木病害研究および菌類生物多様性研究の根拠となるこれらの基準標本とその由来株を整備することが重要である。本研究では、極東アジア産樹木葉枯性病害病原糸状菌のタイプ標本の検討・指定を行い、またその派生株を用いて形態観察、多遺伝子座分子系統解析、宿主等の情報を加えて、分類学的検討を行う。その結果から、正確かつ迅速な病原菌同定、重要病原菌の分布状況、菌類生物多様性、種分化に関する研究を行い、樹病学、菌学等学術分野への貢献、樹木病害診断に役立つ技術開発による生産・輸出入現場、森林環境保全への貢献を目的とする