Development of a method for predicting diversity of functional traits of beech based on the evaluation of genetic and epigenetic effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Torimaru Takeshi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (10546427)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブナ林 / ドラフトゲノム / 乾燥応答 / MYB遺伝子 / 一塩基多型 / ブナ実生 / 乾燥応答遺伝子 / 遺伝的変異 / 実生 / 表現型 / 植栽実験 / エピジェネティック / ブナ / 機能形質 / エピジェネティク変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained genome sequence information of beech, which is a main constituent tree species of forest vegetation distributed widely in Japan mainly in eastern Japan, and clarified that the sequence length is about 530 Mbp. As a result of examining genetic variation of beech forest which grows in a monitoring plot established in a natural beech forest, the spatial distribution of the genotype of genome-wide single nucleotide polymorphism reflected ecological process such as pollen and seed dispersal. On the other hand, it was suggested that the spatial distribution of genotypes of single nucleotide polymorphisms in candidate genes for drought response might be affected by the microenvironment in the forest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林植生は自然災害を低減させる公益的機能を有しているが、一方、現代はこれまでにない急激な気候変動に曝されており、森林植生の衰退が懸念される。そのため、樹木自身に秘められた「環境に柔軟に適応していくことのできるゲノム情報」を収集することは、森林植生のもつ将来の存続可能性を評価する上で必要不可欠である。そのため本研究は、森林の保全技術に科学的根拠を提示できるという学術的意義があり、同時に森林保全を通じた安全な人間社会の構築に資する社会的意義も併せ持つものと考えられる。