Study on the mechanism controlling dissolved organic matters and nitrate concentrations in forested watersheds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Takahito  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (50202396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舘野 隆之輔  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (60390712)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords森林集水域 / 渓流水質 / 溶存有機物 / 硝酸塩 / 土壌理化学特性 / 土壌微生物群集 / 遺伝子解析 / 土壌 / 炭素循環 / 窒素循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a two-year study in the Ashiu experimental forest, Kyoto University, the WSOC (water soluble soil organic carbon) concentration decreased from ridge to valley in two small watersheds and nitrate nitrogen concentration increased on the contrary in 2017, while the WSOC concentration tended to increase toward the valley in one catchment in 2018. The reason for the year-to-year variation has been unknown. In the Shibecha experimental forest, Kyoto University, a survey was conducted in 2019. The WSOC concentration tended to decrease from the ridge to the valley, and the nitrate nitrogen concentration was much higher than that of Ashiu. It was suggested that nitrification was suppressed in Ashiu and that mineralization was progressing to nitrification in Shibecha. It was suggested that the slope angle and slope position in the watershed influence the decomposition and mineralization processes in soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
渓流水のDOC濃度とNO3--N濃度の間に見られる非線形負の相関は、集水域の物質循環過程における化学量論に基づくと考えられるが、大面積の森林集水域で見られる斜面傾斜とこれらの濃度との関係が、小面積の源流域において見られる関係と一見して異なることは、生物地球化学的に見て興味深い事実である。本研究では、傾斜が異なる京都と北海道の森林集水域を対象とすることで、地形が土壌理化学特性の変動を規定している可能性を一部示唆するものの地形以外の規定要因も検討する必要のあることが分かった。また、微生物群集解析の有効性も一部見られており、化学量論の視点からも今後発展させるべき分野であると考えられる。