Effects of intense summer heat on pollen production and stem growth of Hinoki cypress (Chamaecyparis obtusa)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Asami  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 助教 (60273497)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒノキ / 雄花生産量 / 幹生産 / 花粉症 / ヒノキ花粉 / 土壌水分 / 窒素 / 豊凶 / 降水量 / 梅雨 / 気温 / 花芽形成 / 雄花生産 / 気温上昇 / 間伐 / 雄花 / 気象条件 / 酷暑 / 林分条件 / 地域 / 葉生産 / 葉生産量あたり / 花粉飛散予測 / 最高気温 / 平均気温 / 花粉生産 / 木材生産 / 豊凶変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of weather and soil environmental conditions on pollen cone production of hinoki cypress were investigated to obtain information contributing to pollinosis control. In the stands of Kyoto Prefecture, pollen cone production of hinoki cypress tended to be greater as soil nitrogen availability and soil moisture content increased. Temperature and precipitation were important climatic conditions during flower bud formation in the stands of Kyoto Prefecture, while only precipitation had an effect in the stands of Kochi Prefecture. This suggests that the effect of climatic conditions on pollen cone production of hinoki cypress varies by region. Higher temperatures during flower bud formation promoted pollen cone production of hinoki cypress, while precipitation had a suppressive effect, suggesting that the impact of precipitation on flower bud formation is stronger under elevated temperature conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動に伴う気温上昇によってヒノキの雄花生産量が増加することが懸念されるため,ヒノキの雄花生産と気象条件の関係について明らかにする必要がある。約20年間の観測においてヒノキ雄花の生産が気温上昇に伴って増大しないことを予測し,気温上昇環境下におけるヒノキの花芽形成期の気象条件として,花芽形成を抑制する降水量の影響が一層重要になることを示した。この知見は花粉飛散量の将来予測に資するものと考えられる。また,花粉症対策に資する情報として,花芽形成に重要な時期を絞り込むことで花粉飛散予測精度が向上する可能性と,土壌の窒素資源量および含水率がヒノキの雄花生産量の指標として有効である可能性を示した。