A co-benefit relationship between carbon and biodiversity stored by coarse woody debris in tropical rainforests of Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization (2020)
The University of Tokushima (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Satoshi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (70450210)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多様性 / 熱帯雨林 / 枯死木依存性生物 / 菌類 / 菌食性昆虫 / 枯死木 / 生物多様性 / 多孔菌類 / ボルネオ / 生態学 / 昆虫 / 相乗便益
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A co-benefit relationship between carbon stocks and biodiversity of saproxylic living organisms which are stored in coarse woody debris was found for the same forest type, but not at the single fallen tree level or at the regional level where multiple forest types are included. The presence of multiple forest types at the regional level is very important in terms of maintaining regional biodiversity, because different forest types maintain very different fungal flora. Taking into account the fact that some saproxylic living organisms are unique to each forest type and region, careful forest management that takes into account the diversity of saproxylic living organisms is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
倒木などの枯死木によって維持される炭素蓄積量と生物多様性の間のコベネフィット関係,すなわち,どちらかが増加すると片方も増加するという関係は,同じ森林タイプの中では認められたものの,単木レベルや湿地林やフタバガキ林といった様々なタイプの森林が含まれる地域レベルでは認められなかった。森林タイプが異なると,菌類や昆虫といった枯死木依存性生物の種類そのものが大きく異なることも示されたことから,地域の生物多様性を維持するという観点からみると,複数の森林タイプが存在することが非常に重要であることが示された。本研究の成果は,気候変動と多様性の喪失に対応した森林管理を考えるうえで有益である。