Effectiveness of combatting illegal logging in Japan and the examination of its necessary countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HYAKUMURA KIMIHIKO  九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 教授 (80360783)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords違法伐採 / デューディリジェンス / クリーンウッド法 / 木材関連事業者 / 法改正 / インセンティブ / 木材関連企業 / 事業者登録 / デルイーディリジェンス / 環境政策 / 合法性 / 森林政策 / 熱帯林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to analyze the Clean Wood Act, the primary measure implemented in Japan to combat illegal logging, along with its implementation. The study specifically aimed to elucidate the constraints of the current illegal logging countermeasures, including the Clean Wood Act, and examine the practices of timber-related businesses in relation to the existing legislation.
The findings of this research were disseminated through various channels, including two academic conferences, two public seminars, two guideline documents, and two published papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間中、日本の違法伐採に関する動向は、クリーンウッド法の施行そして改定へ向けた大きな潮流が見られた時期であり、研究時機として非常にタイムリーであったといえる。またこの時期は、日本にも違法伐採が存在していたことが明らかになった時期でもある。そのような中、行政や企業が新たな対応を行っている状況を垣間見ることができた。また、欧州などからの気候変動にかかる環境対策に違法伐採問題が包含される可能性についても検討を行った。気候変動と違法伐採問題を連結させるのは時期尚早とみられるところもあるが、今後の違法伐採対策の潮流のひとつとなりうる可能性もあり、今後も注目をしていきたい。