Examination of industrial development of the Japanese forestry by a structural analysis using micro-data of 2015 Census of Agriculture and Forestry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Fujikake Ichiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90243071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 興梠 克久  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00403965)
林 雅秀  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30353816)
川崎 章惠  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (30598412)
田村 和也  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80353770)
松下 幸司  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90199787)
大地 俊介  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (90515701)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords林業経営体 / 農林業センサス / 林業構造 / ミクロデータ / 林業経営 / 林業経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We got the micro-data of the 2005, 2010, 2015 Census of Agriculture and Forestry and joined them together in micro level, and analyzed the generated data to investigate the current dynamics of the Japanese forestry structure. First, also employing the data provided by so-called Kyakutai Koho Meibo on preliminary survey, we analyzed how those census grasped forestry managements. Then, we analyzed some aspects of forestry management, which includes the dynamics and of so-called Jibatsu Rink, agricultural activity’s influence on forestry management. We also made statistical tables in prefectural and town levels that may help further analysis of forest management as they adopted original definition of management type and other devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は独自に2005年、2010年、2015年の農林業センサスの林業経営体個票データを入手、これを経年的に接続した上で、主伐再造林期を迎えた日本林業の動態を明らかにしようとするものである。林業の変革期に、全国の林業経営体の集解調査であるセンサスを個票レベルで分析するものとして意義がある。特に今回初めて客体候補名簿情報まで含めて、センサス分析を行なったことで、センサス統計の意義がこれまで以上に明らかになった点は本研究の大きな成果である。また、これも初めての試みとして、林業経営体の分析に向く都道府県、市町村統計表を作成し、Web公開を行った。