Environmental controls on wood decomposition rate of Lentinula edodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
JOMURA Mayuko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (60444569)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシイタケ / 木材腐朽 / バイオマス / 呼吸 / 環境ストレス / 木材腐朽菌 / 菌体バイオマス / 呼吸速度 / 枯死木
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the effect of environmental stresses on decomposer microbes that have a significant role in ecosystem functions, incubation and field studies were carried out using shiitake mushrooms (Lentinula edodes). We developed a biomass quantification procedure for L. edodes using qPCR. High temperature showed the greatest damage to the biomass and physiological activity of L. edodes compared to other stresses in incubation experiments. Field experiments revealed that the biomass of L. edodes intensively decreased after a hot summer in spite of the fact that its physiological activity remained at a high level, probably due to coverage by other decomposer microbes tolerant to high temperatures. Salt deposits brought by a typhoon also caused a temporary decrease in both biomass and physiological activity. The combination of the type and strength of environmental stresses and the tolerance of microbes to these stresses seemed to control the wood decomposition rate in field conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、食用キノコとして世界で2番目に多く栽培されているシイタケの、木材中の現存量を明らかにする手法を開発した。菌床やホダ木を用いたシイタケ栽培において、菌の現存量は菌の成長やストレス応答を調べるための重要な指標となり得ることから、社会的な意義は大きい。また、分解に携わる主要な分解者の現存量を調べることで、木材分解の季節変化やストレス応答に対する生物的な要因の影響を明らかにすることができたことから、生態系機能における木質分解の寄与や学術的な意義も大きい。