The elucidation of microbes colonized by Acacia species in Ethiopia and application to agroforestry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization (2018-2020)
Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kayama Masazumi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60435584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大和 政秀  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00571788)
内海 俊樹  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (20193881)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords緑化 / アグロフォレストリー / アーバスキュラー菌根菌 / 根粒菌 / アカシア / マメ科植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was an establishment of agroforestry technology to promote the growth of acacias and increase the yield of crops by cultivation of same place in Tigray region located in northern Ethiopia.
We investigated the microorganisms, which made a symbiosis with roots of several acacias in 2017. We observed the symbiosis of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi and nodules of rhizobium for Acacia saligna, and its seedlings were planted on the field of Tigray region in 2018. We cultivated wheat, barley and grass pea in 2019, and dry mass of aboveground organ of grass pea showed positive correlation with tree density of A. saligna. This trend might be concerned with the increase of nitrogen by symbiosis of rhizobium of A. saligna.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アカシア類を用いたアグロフォレストリーは、一般にマメ科作物とアカシア類とで根粒菌の種が異なることから開発が進まなかった。しかし、Acacia salignaには多種多様な根粒菌が感染しており、アグロフォレストリーに利用可能と予想されていた。今回の試験では、Acacia salignaの植栽後に同所でガラスマメを栽培することで両種に共生可能なが根粒菌がガラスマメに感染し、ガラスマメの成長が促進されたと推察された。このような研究成果は過去の研究で報告されていないことから新規性があり、現地の主要作物であるマメの収量を、A. salignaの先行植栽によって増加させる技術に発展できる可能性がある。