Development of a gene recombination technique-free genome editing system in coniferous species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Nanasato Yoshihiko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 森林バイオ研究センター, 主任研究員 等 (80461292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 崇  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30585584)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 直接導入 / スギ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome editing, to modify target DNA sequences at specific locations, has been explosively spreading to many species by the development of the CRISPR/Cas9 system. Because programmable nucleases are usually integrated into the genome in plant species, crossing is indispensable to obtain transgene-free null segregant lines. However, removal of transgenes requires over 10 years in coniferous tree species, and genome editing via transgenic techniques is not practical for tree species. In this study, we established a genome editing method without using transgenic techniques in Cryotomeria japonica. We tried to use a novel cell penetrating peptide, polyhistidine peptides, to introduce CRISPR/Cas9 ribonucleoproteins into embryogenic tissues derived from C. japonica. We succeeded in introducing various proteins into the cells. Also, we succeeded in introducing CRISPR/Cas9 ribonucleoproteins in the cells, and confirmed the deletion of bases in the target region due to targeted mutagenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物におけるゲノム編集は現状では遺伝子組換えと交配、後代選抜の工程が前提となっており、適用できる植物種が非常に限定されている。タンパク質を一過的に導入する直接導入は上記の工程を全て省略可能であるため魅力的な方法ではあるが、細胞壁に覆われている植物細胞に有効な直接導入法は現在まで確立されていなかった。本法は特殊な機器も不要であるため、様々な植物種で適応が期待でき、植物科学全体の発展に貢献しうる技術といえる。