Analysis of flowering and other biological effects of genome editing on poplar trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
NISHIGUCHI Mitsuru  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80353796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮澤 真一  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10578438)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCRISPR/Cas9 / DNA / Populus nigra / 変異 / 花成 / 成長 / アミノ酸 / ゲノム編集 / ポプラ / バイオマス / 光合成 / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子組換え / 花芽形成 / 樹木 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the effects of genome editing on trees, we analyzed growth, flowering, nitrogen metabolism, photosynthesis, and gene expression of genome editing Populus nigra trees (GE poplars), which were mutated in flowering repressor genes. GE poplars blossomed at about eight weeks after the change of long day conditions, while non-transgenic poplars (NT poplars) never did. The flowering property of GE poplars has been stably kept for 3 years. GE poplars showed the trends of decreased dry weight of their stems and leaves and of the increased amino acid content in leaves, while they showed the same absorption of carbon dioxide as NT poplars. The gene expression of APETALA1-2, which were predicted to be a floral meristem-identity gene in P. nigra, tended to increase in GE poplars. This result raises the possibility that APETALA1-2 is a trigger for flowering of GE poplars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム編集技術は、生物学的基礎研究のみならず、医療、創薬、品種改良などへの応用が期待されている。しかし、日本国内における樹木のゲノム編集技術に関する研究は、遺伝子組換え実験など特殊な技術及び施設を必要とすることから、非常に少ないのが現状である。本研究では、ゲノム編集ポプラの花成など様々な性質を調べ、ゲノム編集の影響を明らかにした。得られた成果は、樹木のゲノム編集技術の開発を進めていくために参考となる知見である。また、ゲノム編集技術の高度化は、花粉形成関連遺伝子のゲノム編集による花粉発生量の軽減など林業・林産業に関連する社会的な要請を解決するための一助となる可能性を持っている。