The research on the origin of Cryptomeria japonica in Kyushu island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Fukatsu Eitaro  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 等 (10370826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 敦史  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10360471)
栗田 学  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 等 (40370829)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスギ在来品種 / 遺伝構造 / スギ / 在来品種 / 遺伝的関係 / 精英樹 / 遺伝的リソース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the genetic structure of local varieties and plus trees of Cryptomeria japonica in Kyushu island, Japan. We genotyped local varieties preserved in prefectural forest research institutes in Kyushu island using SSR-markers, and listed up the relationships between the names and the genotypes in local varieties. We genotyped SNPs in local varieties, plus trees, in Kyushu, and other individuals collected from natural populations in Japan. The clustering analysis revealed that the major part of local varieties in Kyushu island have different genetic structure compared with natural populations in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
九州におけるスギ在来品種は、精英樹とともに九州の林木育種の基盤となるスギ遺伝的リソースであり、その起源・血縁関係や遺伝構造の解明は、九州におけるスギの起源の解明や林木育種を通した森林の生産性の向上や多様性の維持に向けて必須である。本研究により、スギ在来品種の名称と遺伝子型の関係を明らかにし、今後の在来品種を用いた研究の基盤情報を構築することができた。九州の在来品種の大部分は、本州の天然林由来の個体群とは異なる遺伝構造を持っていることが示され、今後の林木育種や遺伝資源保全に向けた基礎情報を得ることができた。