How did Bursaphelenchus xylophilus, the pathogen of pine wilt disease, evolve and relate to Monochamus alternatus?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Maehara Noritoshi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (20343808)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマツノザイセンチュウ / 進化 / 昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evolution of the Bursaphelenchus xylophilus group nematodes from species carried by weevils and bark beetles to species carried by cerambycid beetles is indicated by molecular phylogenetic analysis. The phoretic stages of the former and latter species are the third-and fourth-stage dispersal juveniles, respectively. We used a simple nematode-loading method to beetles and examined the relationships between nematodes and beetles. The results supported our hypothesis that the fourth-stage dispersal juvenile played an important role in the evolution of B. xylophilus group and then B. xylophilus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、「マツノザイセンチュウ-マツノマダラカミキリ」というマツ枯れにおいて現在成立している関係が対象とされてきた。これに対して、本研究では、対象をBursaphelenchus属線虫全体にまで広げることで、マツノマダラカミキリとマツノザイセンチュウの関係の進化過程に迫ろうとしたところに最大の特色がある。この視点から研究を進めた結果、マツノマダラカミキリとマツノザイセンチュウの関係の進化過程の一端を解明することができた。また、得られた知見は「マツノザイセンチュウ-マツノマダラカミキリ」という便乗関係を断ち切る防除法の開発に活かしていく。