Risk assessment of decay on Sakhalin-fir consequent of wounds on stems or roots injured by logging machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Takehiro  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00353897)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトドマツ / 林業機械作業 / 腐朽菌 / 機器・根系損傷 / レンガタケ / カワラタケ / 条件付き推測樹木法 / 幹・根系損傷 / 非破壊腐朽探査 / 傷面積 / トドマツ幹・根系損傷 / 林業機械 / 接種試験 / 意図的立木損傷試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the harvest operations using logging machinery are more common, there is concern about decay damage consequent on mechanical wounds to stem or root systems on Sakhalin fir (Abies sachalinensis), a major tree species in Hokkaido, northern Japan. We investigated the advance of decay caused by the wounds on the stem and root system on the fir using a nondestructive decay-detecting device. The rate of decay advance was estimated from the passed years after the wounding. The fungi isolated from the decayed wood were identified. Heterobasidion orientale was the most dominant species within the fungi isolated from the decayed wood. In addition, H. orientale was inoculated into the fir with partly removing the bark on the stem, and the ability of decay advance was estimated. Based on these results, we assessed the risk of decay damage consequent on mechanical wounds by logging machinery. Area of wound was found the most important factor for the advance of decay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
林業機械によるトドマツ幹・根系の損傷がもたらす腐朽被害に関わる腐朽菌として、北海道内でもレンガタケが多く関与しており最も警戒すべき腐朽菌であること、その他にも多様な腐朽菌が関与していることが明らかとなった。接種試験によりレンガタケの腐朽進展能力を実験的に明らかにすることができた。また、剥皮処理後に接種を行うことでレンガタケやカワラタケの腐朽が格段に進展することが判明し、今後の接種試験に応用できる可能性が示された。これらの結果をもとに腐朽被害発生リスク評価を試みることで、腐朽を低減する作業指針などに利用できる可能性が示唆された。