Hybrid vigor processes of Larix gmelinii x L. kaempferi revealed by molecular phenology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Yoko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 (00370825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 陽子  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 研究員 (30532452)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカラマツ / グイマツ / グイマツ雑種F1 / 雑種強勢 / フェノロジー / RNA-seq / 遺伝子発現 / 木部形成 / 材形成 / ハイブリッドカラマツ / カラマツ属 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to reveal the biological process of the hybrid vigor by comparing leaf phenology and cambial activity among the three species, such as L. kaempferi (Lk), L. gmelinii var. japonica (Lg) and the hybrid larch (F1). The inter-specific difference in the seasonal change of gene expression profiles was also investigated. Both the leaf flushing and the rapid decrease of chlorophyll concentration in autumn were start with Lg, followed by F1 and then Lk. The gene expression profiles indicated that the photosynthetic function duration of F1 was longer than both Lg and Lk . In addition, our microscopic observation revealed that cambial activity of F1 continued still after early September, whereas that of Lk and Lg terminated until early September. These results indicate that the period of cambial activity and photosynthetic function of F1 is longer than other larch species, resulting in hybrid vigor in growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ハイブリッドカラマツの光合成期間および形成層活動期間の長さが成長における雑種強勢の一因である可能性を示した。表現型の観測と同時に針葉における遺伝子発現プロファイルのフェノロジー解析を行うことにより、高い解像度でフェノロジーにおける種間変異を明らかにすることができたことも、学術的成果のひとつである。また、開葉・黄葉および形成層活動の再開および終了期には種内変異があることが明らかになったことから、フェノロジーにおける種内変異に着目することにより、より優れたハイブリッド品種を開発できる可能性が示された。