Regional mapping of soil thickness predicted by machine learning techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Naoyuki  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30537345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大貫 靖浩  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 地域研究監 (10353616)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords土層厚 / 土壌深度 / 機械学習 / マッピング / 広域評価 / 山地・丘陵地 / デジタル土壌マッピング / 空間推定モデル / 空間推定 / 広域スケール / 山地小流域 / 広域マップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan spatial information of soil thickness (soil depth) have not still developed. We predicted and mapped soil thickness in mountainous and hilly areas across Japan by machine learning regression. Legacy and new dataset of soil profile, boring survey and handy-dynamic-cone-penetrometer were used as training data. As a result, the accuracy of thickness of layer A, A+B and <=Nc5 layer (penetration resistance: Nc is <=5) were 0.25, 0.3 and 0.51 for R square and 11, 21 and 105 cm for RMSE, respectively. This map reproduced the spatial variation at the small watershed scale and regional variation on a national scale, which might be due to micro-topographic effect and tephra sedimentation. To improve the map accuracy of <=Nc5 thickness, the measurements on the top slopes of mountainous and hilly areas may be effective to determine the maximum soil thickness in the regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、全国スケールの土層厚予測マップが初めて報告された。土層厚は物質循環や水文モデルにおける大きな不確実性要因であるため、本研究の予測値を入力値として利用することにより、特に広域スケール適用時のモデル精度が大きく改善される可能性がある。また、本研究では予測誤差マップを同時に示しており、昨今のモデル研究で重要度が増している不確実性評価に対しての貢献も期待できる。土層厚マップの作成を通じた気候変動予測や防災リスクマップの高精度化による社会への波及効果は少なくないと考えられる。