Development of Efficient Clone Propagation Technology from Single Cell Derived from Hinoki Cypress Tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
HOSOI YOSHIHISA  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50353842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 毅  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (20353865)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不定胚 / 多芽体 / 細胞培養 / ヒノキ / サワラ / シングルセル / ヒノキアスナロ / アスナロ / プロトプラスト / マイクロマニピュレーター / クローン増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immature embryos of HNOKI and SAWARA cypress were cultured to induce a proliferative cell mass capable of forming somatic embryos. Plants regenerated by transferring the cell mass to a medium for embryo maturation to form a large amount of somatic embryos, and then transferring to a medium for germination. Furthermore, for Sawara, Regenerated plants were obtained by culturing a single cell released from the cell mass during culturing. Leaf sections of Hinoki, Sawara, Hinokiasunaro, and Asunaro were cultured, and a large number of bud primordia were formed on the sections. Plants could be formed by elongating the multi-buds and transferring them to the rooting medium. For Asunaro, a large number of single cells could be released by cutting bud primordia and culturing with shaking in a liquid medium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒノキ、サワラの種子胚から不定胚を形成させ、均質な植物体を大量に形成させることができるようになった。サワラについては1つずつ分けて単独培養した細胞(シングルセル)から植物体を再生させることに成功した。これにより、遺伝子改変処理を行った細胞を個別に培養して植物体を得ることが可能となり、多種の改変細胞が混じり合うことのない植物体を短期間で得ることができるようになる(従来は植物体作成後に様々な選抜過程を経ることが必要)。ヒノキ、サワラ、ヒノキアスナロ、アスナロについて栄養組織である葉条切片から植物体再生させることが可能となり、親木のクローンを大量に生み出せるようになった。