Parasitism mimicry in plants and insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Kazuo  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主幹研究員 (30332448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 真治  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70399377)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords擬態 / 対植食者防御 / 視覚的防御 / 寄生 / 植食性昆虫 / 捕食者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated visual plant mimicry, where plants are not damaged but look as if they are being attacked by herbivores, resulting in reduced herbivory. Paspalum ears and Lactuca indica stems are speckled and can mimic aphid colonies and ant swarms. Thread-like trichomes on Luzula capitata and many succulents may act as a visual defence by mimicking the silks of spiders and other arthropods. White plant sprouts, wax-producing insects and other white arthropod structures may form a mimicry ring. White blotchy leaf mines produced by leaf miners may be a mimicry of bird droppings. A field experiment showed reduced herbivory on leaves with white spots, supporting this hypothesis. Parasitic mimicry in insects as a defence against predators and parasitoids is likely, but remains to be tested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は緑色で似たような外観をしているため、植食者からの防御を視覚的に行っているとは最近までほとんど考えられてこなかった。しかし、今回の研究から、さまざまな植物がすでに食害を受けたり昆虫に利用されているような外観をもつことが示され、視覚的な擬態が偏在する可能性が示唆された。これは視覚の生態学に寄与する内容である。野外実験から植物にペイントを施すと食害が減少する事例があることも示された。植物の視覚的な防衛を強化することができれば、農作物の生産において有用な技術開発につながるかもしれない。