Study on the practicable method for the hydrolysis of crystalline cellulose by low-energy cost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hattori Kazuyuki  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20333669)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセルロース / セルロース溶媒 / 無定形セルロース / 非結晶セルロース / 非結晶 / 加水分解性 / セルロース溶液 / 非晶セルロース / 結晶化 / 重水素交換 / 加水分解 / セルラーゼ / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The facile preparation, aqueous stability, and hydrolysis characteristics of amorphous cellulose regenerated from cellulose solutions using amine/inorganic salt solvents was investigated. Highly crystalline cellulose was dissolved in a mixture of ethylenediamine and NaSCN at room temperature; subsequent addition of alcohol, acetone, or acetonitrile immediately precipitated the bulk cellulose in a completely amorphous state. Only a small amount of the amorphous cellulose crystallized during one month in 50 °C water, as revealed by XRD and CP/MAS solid state 13C NMR analyses. The susceptibility of the amorphous cellulose to acid and enzymatic hydrolysis was remarkably enhanced compared with the original highly crystalline cellulose. This simple method for preparing the specific amorphous cellulose, coupled with the high susceptibility of the product cellulose to hydrolysis, suggests that this is a useful process for the production of biofuels and biochemicals from chemical pulp.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木材由来の高結晶性セルロースを溶解する新規な溶媒を見出した。この溶媒にセルロースを室温で溶解し、アルコースやアセトンなどの非水系有機溶媒を加えて析出する固体セルロースの性質について調べた。このセルロースは完全な非晶性であるが、他の手法で得られる非晶セルロースと異なり、水中で1ヶ月放置しても最結晶化しなかった。この非晶セルロースは、結晶セルロースや従来の非晶セルロースに比べて、酵素や酸での加水分解性が著しく高いことが分かった。本研究による単純で分解性の高いセルロースを得る手法は、木材パルプからバイオ燃料や化成品の原料を得るのに有効なプロセスとなる。