Investigation of bond characteristics of heat-treated wood and its application to wooden materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohmi Masaharu  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70233020)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熱処理 / 接着 / パーティクルボード / 耐久性 / 寸法安定性 / 熱処理木材 / 配向性ストランドボード / レゾルシノール系樹脂接着剤 / 耐腐朽性 / レゾルシノール樹脂接着剤 / 物性 / 熱圧諦 / 接着強さ / はく離 / 化学加工・接着 / 木質材料 / 接着特性 / 高耐久
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bonding properties of adhesives for wood imparted with durability by heat treatment were evaluated. As a result, bonding properties of some adhesives decreased by heat-treating the wood. Furthermore, particleboard, which is a kind of wood-based material, was manufactured from heat-treated wood particle. The particleboards were manufactured from wood particles prepared at several temperatures with resorcinol based resin adhesive and phenol resin adhesive and the durability and decay resistance of the particleboards were clarified. The bending strength of particleboards decreased with heat treatment temperature, while the water resistance and decay resistance were significantly improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱処理は木材資源の耐久性等を改良する方法として用いられている。一方、パーティクルボードは木質資源のリサイクルで製造され、長期的に炭素を固定することから地球温暖化の防止に寄与する材料と位置付けられるが、その低い耐久性から用途が限られていた。本研究では熱処理によって耐久性、耐腐朽性を付与した木材について、その接着性を評価し、その結果に基づいてパーティクルボードについて調製し、その物性、耐久性等を評価した。結果として、熱処理した木材パーティクルで製造したパーティクルボードは耐久性等が高くなることが明らかとなった。これらの結果は木質資源の利用用途の拡大と地球温暖化の防止に寄与するものである。