Structure of xylan prepared by hydrothermal and ionic liquid treatment and its enzymatic degradation behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Masahiro  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (60432168)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植物細胞壁 / イオン液体 / リグニン―糖複合体 / キシラン / キシラナーゼ / アセチルキシランエステラーゼ / α-グルクロニダーゼ / 4-O-メチルグルクロニルエステラーゼ / リグニン / ヘミセルロース / セルロース / 水熱処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Xylan is one of the plant cell wall components. As it contains some acetyl substituents attached to the xylan backbone, it is difficult to extract in the natural state using general alkali extraction methods. In this study, for the purpose of clarifying the reactivity of xylan-degrading enzyme to natural xylan, extraction of natural xylan by ionic liquid, its structure analysis and evaluation of enzymatic degradability were performed. As a result, natural xylan containing not only acetyl group but also binding to lignin was obtained by ionic liquid extraction. In addition, it was shown that the reactivity of xylan-degrading enzyme was hindered by acetyl group and lignin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオマスの利活用を推進する上で、植物細胞壁の2~3割を占めるキシランなどのヘミセルロースの利用は重要となる。本研究では、イオン液体を用いることで、植物細胞壁から天然状態のキシランを調製する方法を構築した。本成果は、植物の種類によって大きく構造が異なるため、統一的な理解が進んでいなかったキシランの構造を正確に把握するための手法を提供するものである。これにより、キシランの酵素分解に必要な情報を蓄積することが可能となり、更なるキシラン利用の拡大につなげることに貢献できる。