Numericalization of stress given to people by air-conditioning operation and proposal of optimum energy saving living space by charcoal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Takahisa Nakai  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (90314616)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords木炭 / 省エネ / ストレス / 住環境 / 皮膚表面温度 / 直腸温度 / コルチゾール / ACTH / 快適性 / 暖冷房運転 / 省エネ居住空間 / 人間生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to maintain a comfortable room temperature, it is necessary to perform heating and cooling throughout the year as well as in the severe winter and hot seasons. About one-third of the energy used at home is heating and cooling, and management and efficiency are key issues in energy conservation.
In this study, we clarified the energy-saving effect of air conditioners both in summer and winter by laying charcoal in the attic (ceiling) space of an apartment house. And the stress levels of subjects who stayed in the space for a short period of time did not increase statistically in both summer and winter. The utility of laying charcoal was also proved by the fact that in the room with nothing laid on the ceiling, the stress level obviously increases in winter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活者(被験者)各人の「正常値(コントロール)」を医学的に設定し、その上で血液検査によるストレスの数値化を行ったため、従来研究より被験者に与える温熱環境の影響を、医学面・住環境工学面の両面から客観的に判断できた。
建材としてこれまで認知されていなかった木炭の熱特性を明らかにしつつ、新省エネ建材として使用可能であることを証明した。また、木炭を小屋裏(天井裏)に敷設することにより省エネにつながる上に、被験者の医学的根拠に基づくストレス値の増加が認められないことを実証した。