Project/Area Number |
17K07878
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Jun Shigeto 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70570852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中川 敏法 (中川敏法) 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 講師 (00734261)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 心材形成 / 心材 / 放射柔細胞 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 代謝物解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, genetic research has elucidated the biosynthesis mechanism of tree components, mainly cellulose and lignin, and attempts have been made to artificially control the quality and quantity by genetic modification. On the other hand, little is known about the molecular mechanism that controls the formation of heartwood. Information on gene expression and changes of components in the radial parenchyma cells where heartwood components are synthesized, is essential for elucidating the mechanism of heartwood formation control. In this study, we investigated method of sample preparation for comprehensive gene expression and metabolite analysis, targeting the radial parenchyma cells involved in heartwood formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心材の形成は樹木の特徴であり、特に心材の美しい色と高い耐腐朽性は木材利用にとって極めて重要な考慮すべき特性である。例えばスギでは黒色を呈する異常材が現れ、その林業上の価値は極めて低いものとなってしまう。これらを遺伝的に改良するには、その原因物質(セイクリンC、アガサレジノールなどの重合物)の動態および、生合成される分子メカニズムを知る必要がある。本研究は、“特定の放射柔細胞”を用いた“網羅的な転写解析”および“代謝物解析”に、“時間軸”を加えた動的解析を特徴としており、心材形成(様々な心材成分の生合成・細胞死・物質移動)の分子メカニズムを解明する突破口となり得る。