Study on activated carbon for electric double layer capacitors based on a mesopore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2018-2019)
Aomori Prefectural Industrial Technology Research Center (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hirose Takashi  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40556982)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords活性炭 / りんご剪定枝 / メソ孔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Properties of activated carbon made from pruned apple branches by pelletization were investigated by comparison with those of commercial activated carbon.The results disclosed that there is an increasing tendency of mesopore volume with the drop of field in both cases, the statistic result shows that activated carbon made from pruned apple branches have a signifcantly higher coeffcient of determination than that of commercial activated carbon. Furthermore, for both two kinds of activated carbons, the peak positions of differential micro- and meso- pore volume vary with the yield.
We also studied electric double layer capacitors with activated carbon from pruned apple branches and commercial activated carbon.It was found that compared with another product, there is a good capacitance and internal resistance in activated carbon, which is analyzed by durable examination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では蓄電デバイスである電気二重層コンデンサの性能を向上させるため,その主原料である活性炭を種々の条件で作製し,コンデンサの性能試験を実施した。その結果,これまであまり明らかにされていなかった性能向上に寄与する活性炭の物性を見出すことができた。
本研究の知見を活かした高性能キャパシタが実用化された場合,従来の利用方法であったコインサイズの小さな部品に留まらず,需要拡大が期待されている自動車用等大型の電子部品に応用が可能であること,りんご・みかん・街路樹の剪定枝等「枝」の新たな活用方法が見出される等,社会的貢献は大きいと考えられる。