Concurrent measurement of water content, sap flow and pressure potential of tree stems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Nakada Ryogo  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 等 (60370847)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords辺材 / 圧ポテンシャル / 樹幹 / 水分通道性 / 樹幹含水率 / 樹液流量 / 水分通導性 / 樹木水分生理 / 心材形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three kinds of parameters for tree hydraulics were measured non-destructively for a long-time and in high time resolution in the stems of mature trees. In the measurements of diurnal and seasonal changes in volumetric water content in stem, sap flux density and pressure potential in sapwood, several developments have been achieved: the detailed methods in the practical application of the measurements; data analysing protocol for each parameter; and methods in analysing interrelationship between the three parameters and with climatic conditions. During the study period of three years, the measurements became running stably and water conductance in tree stems could be obtained from sap flux density and sapwood pressure potential. The technical advances in this study will be one of the fundamentals in the study of tree hydraulics to collect knowledges of the physiological response of trees against increasing droughts by climate change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動により環境の乾燥化が予想されており、成熟に長期を要し生殖開始年齢が高い樹木と森林への影響が懸念されている。これまで樹木水理学において発展してきた乾燥が樹木の生存にもたらす影響の研究に加え、我が国のように降雨が多く湿潤な環境では、枯死にいたらない乾燥に対して樹木がどのような反応(成長への影響など)を示すかを検討する必要がある。本研究ではこれまで研究方法が少なかった樹木成木の樹幹水分通道性について長期間連続的な計測を実現する手法を発展させることができた。今後本研究の手法を多数の樹木に適用しデータを収集することにより環境の乾燥化に対する樹木の生理的応答の研究を発展させることが可能となる。