Surface coatings of cellulosic materials using a silane coupling agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
TOGAWA Eiji  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (60343810)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセルロース / 撥水化 / シランカップリング剤 / 液相法 / 気相法 / 有機無機ハイブリッド / セルロースフィルム / 表面疎水化 / CVD / アルコキシシラン / 気相蒸着 / バイオマス / 材料加工・処理 / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the performance of cellulosic materials, surface silylation of cellulose using a silane coupling agent: methyltrimethoxysilane was investigated. Two methods for the surface coating have been developed, one was the liquid phase scheme and the other was vapor phase scheme. It should be emphasized that surface silylation yielded water repellency to cellulose by a very simple procedure without changing the aspect of cellulose materials in both schemes. Both coating schemes are applicable to various forms of cellulosic materials such as paper and transparent film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木材の主成分であるセルロースは水酸基を多く有し親水性を示すため、その性能は水の影響を受けやすい。その短所を解消するため、簡便にセルロースを疎水化/撥水化する方法を検討した。その結果、少ない手順かつ低コストで撥水化する方法を開発した。本研究で開発した方法は適用範囲が広く、サンプルの性状に合わせて、様々なセルロース素材を簡単に撥水化することができる。これはプラスチック使用量やプラスチックゴミの削減につながる。