Clarification of effects of radical generated from each of wood and plastic on photodegradation of Wood/plastic composites (WPCs).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masahiko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00397530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 厚  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80353639)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords木材・プラスチック複合材(WPC) / 耐候性 / 促進耐候性試験 / ラジカル / 電子スピン共鳴(ESR) / 光劣化 / 木材・プラスチック複合材(WPC) / 電子スピン共鳴(ESR) / 木材-プラスチック複合材(混錬型WPC) / ラジカル反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effects of radical generation from wood flour and polypropylene (PP) on the photodegradation of wood-plastic composites (WPCs). Electron spin resonance (ESR) measurement was carried out to clarify the behavior of radical generation from WPCs during ultraviolet irradiation. As a result, it was suggested that photodegradation of the WPCs are mainly promoted by phenoxy radicals generated from lignin in wood flour. It was also suggested that the amount of phenoxy radical generation increases under the influence of carbon radicals generated from PP. The results obtained are considered to be basic knowledge that contributes to the design of optimal additives for improving the weather resistance of WPCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木材・プラスチック複合材(WPC)の主用途は,デッキ材等のエクステリア資材である。本研究により得られた成果は、これまでほとんど知見が得られていなかった紫外線照射時にWPCの主原料である木粉およびプラスチック(ポリプロピレン)のそれぞれから発生するラジカルがWPCの光劣化に及ぼす影響を明らかにするとともに、変色や、表層の崩壊などの耐候性に関する問題を解決し、WPCに高い耐候性を付与するための最適な添加剤の設計や、有効な木粉の前処理技術の開発に資する基礎的な知見であると考えられる。