Function of lignoosulfonic acid as acid catalyst for biomass saccharification and the phenomenon of forming a precipitate with heavy metal ions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Hishiyama Shojiro  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00353821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 智史  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50399375)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリグノスルホン酸 / 木粉 / 多糖類 / 酸加水分解 / ヘミセルロース / 金属塩 / 沈殿 / 加水分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study was to develop a natural polymer-derived acid catalyst based on lignosulfonic acid, which is by-produced in the pulping waste liquid during chemical pulping process of woody biomass (sulfite pulping). It was revealed that lignosulfonic acid play a role as an efficient acid saccharification catalyst in the acid hydrolysis of woody biomass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安価で入手容易なリグノスルホン酸が木質系バイオマスの酸糖化触媒として使用できる可能性を示したことで、バイオエタノール製造に必要なセルロース系バイオマスの糖化工程のコスト、エネルギー削減に大きな貢献が期待される。