| Project/Area Number |
17K07888
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 植物プランクトン / 珪藻 / Chaetoceros / 潮間帯 / DNAバーコーディング / 河口域 / 増殖特性 / 28s-rDNA / 海産珪藻 / 28S-rDNA / 干潟 / 培養 / プランクトン / 微生物 / 水産学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Small Chaetoceros spp. did not occur in the region in Hokkaido and southern Kyushu island, however, we could isolate the cells and make culture strains in the intertidal zone from northeast to northern Kyushu island in Japan. We analyzed the base sequence at the 28S-rDNA region of tested alga by DNA-barcoding. As a result, the small Chaetoceros spp. that distributed in shallow water in Japan showed small difference in the nucleotide sequence depending on the isolated sea area. The diversity of species was small. It was classified into two groups as C. salsugineum or C. calcitrans. In addition, the obtained culture strains of both groups showed rapid growth, and that two groups of Chaetoceros were widely distributed in coastal sea area in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高速増殖型のChaetoceros属は、海域の一次生産者、高度な光合成活性を有する微細藻、遺伝子資源等の観点から重要な生物種であるが、種間の形態的特徴が酷似しており、種同定が非常に困難である。小型Chaetocerosは極めて多くの種が報告されている中で全世界的にもその分類が混乱しており、特殊な能力を有する生物群として整理する必要があった。本研究は小型Chaetoceros属が我が国に広く分布することを示すとともに、出現する種はほぼ2グループに限られることを明らかにした。またこれらがすべて高速増殖型であり、種名が特定されたカルチャーコレクションとして提供可能となった。