The effect of micro plastic on symbiosis between corals and Symbiodinium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Nami  東京経済大学, 全学共通教育センター, 准教授 (50401576)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサンゴ / イソギンチャク / マイクロプラスチック / 褐虫藻 / 共生 / 内胚葉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found in both the aposymbiotic sea-anemone Aiptasia sp. and the coral Favites chinensis that the infectivity of symbiotic algae into the host is severely suppressed by microspheres fed either directly or indirectly through microsphere-fed Artemia sp. Similar trends were seen when microplastics collected from commercial facewash were used instead of microspheres. Therefore, ongoing accumulation of microplastics in the ocean might disturb the healthy anthozoan-algae symbiotic relationships, which are cornerstones of the biologically enriched coral reef ecosystem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋生態系において重要な役割を担うサンゴと褐虫藻の共生関係がマイクロプラスチックにより阻害されることを、サンゴとそのモデル生物であるイソギンチャクを用いた実験により世界で初めて発見しました。多くのサンゴにとって、褐虫藻が体の中に共生することは生き残るための必須条件です。マイクロプラスチックが海洋生物の相互関係(共生)を阻害するという知見はこれまでになく、世界中で危機に瀕するサンゴへの被害や、また、海洋で共生関係を維持するその他の生物への影響も懸念されます。