| Project/Area Number |
17K07891
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
紫加田 知幸 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海水産研究所, 主任研究員 (40603048)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | オーレオクロム / シャットネラ / 形質転換 / 日周鉛直運動 / 細胞分裂 / 赤潮 / 青色光受容体 / 赤潮藻類 / Aureochrome / トランスクリプトーム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The red tide alga Chattonella has been reported to exhibit light-dependent growth and diurnal vertical movement, resulting in the formation of red tide. However, little is known about the molecular mechanism of photoresponces. In this study, we focused on the analysis of photoresponses, such as proliferation and diurnal vertical movement, and photoreceptors. As a result, it was found that Chattonella retains cyclin genes related to proliferation, and in addition, the expression of those genes was regulated during light-dependent proliferation. It also retains factors related to flagellar motility, suggesting that they are involved in diurnal vertical movement.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で扱った藻類シャットネラは、赤潮を形成し、日本近海で養殖魚貝類を斃死させる。新聞等での扱いは少ないが毎年億単位の被害が報告されている。古くから生理的な手法を用いて、赤潮の軽減をはかっているが、防除策は見つかっていない。そのため遺伝子などの分子メカニズムを知ることで、この機構の本質情報が得られると考えられる。本研究での分子メカニズムの知見と生理学を組み合わせることで、今後の赤潮防除の新規方法が見つかることが期待される。