Project/Area Number |
17K07892
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Shikoku University Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 微細藻類 / ポリアミン / 赤潮原因藻 / 増殖 / プランクトン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The overgrowth of microalgae forms red tides, causing serious damage to the fishery industries. The overgrowth of microalgae depends on nitrogen and phosphorus in the sea, but the details are not elucidated yet. Polyamines are known to be distributed in almost all living organisms and affect its growth and proliferation. We have pointed out that polyamines exist not only in microalgal cells but also in seawater and may affect microbial ecosystems in coastal seawaters, and have been conducting research on polyamines and algae growth. In this study, it was shown that the origin of polyamines in seawater is not only the death of cells but also the production of growing diatoms. In addition, intracellular polyamines increased due to stimulation with high or low salt content, and thus polyamine synthesis was considered to be a proliferative response to salt stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
微細藻類の異常増殖により赤潮が形成され、水産業に重大な被害を与える。微細藻類の異常増殖は海域の窒素やリンによって左右されるが、赤潮発生機構の詳細は不明である。ポリアミンは赤潮原因藻類および海水中に分布することから、赤潮原因藻類の増殖に影響を及ぼす重要な因子であると考えられる。本研究により海水中のポリアミンが細胞の死滅だけでなく珪藻などにより生産されること、赤潮原因藻類がポリアミンを窒素源として利用できること、ポリアミン取り込み能を有する可能性、赤潮原因藻の細胞内ポリアミン合成亢進が塩分ストレスへの応答であることを示した。このようにポリアミンが赤潮発生に関与する分子である可能性を示した。