Effect of feeding habit and prey availability on mortality in early life history of coastal megabenthic animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
KODAMA KEITA  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (90391101)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食性 / 生活史初期 / 底棲魚介類 / 甲殻類 / 東京湾 / ペプチド核酸 / 次世代シーケンス / ペプチド拡散 / 次世代シーケンサー / 餌生物 / 食性解析 / 初期生活史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a technique to examine the feeding habit of mantis shrimp at the early life stages. We designed peptide nucleic acid (PNA) probes that are specifically bind to ribosomal DNA (rDNA) of mantis shrimp, and confirmed that it restricts the amplification of mantis shrimp rDNA during PCR of the gut contents. Using the products of PNA-oriented PCR, next-generation sequencing was conducted to investigate taxonomic composition of the gut contents of juveniles of mantis shrimp. The results suggested that polychaetes and crustaceans are main prey organisms for the juveniles. On the other hand, genes of non-prey organisms for the juveniles, e.g. phytoplankton from the ambient environment and/or fungal species existing in the intestine, were also detected during our NGS analysis. Further modification of the procedure is required to improve the accuracy of outcomes of the analysis of feeding habit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、内湾漁業において深刻な問題となっているシャコ資源量減少に関して、特に初期生活史における餌料条件が資源量減少に及ぼす影響の解明への寄与が期待される。また、提示した食性解析手法は、他の生物分類群にも広く応用でき、現時点で知見が乏しい水生生物の生活史初期の食物網構造を明らかにすることが可能となることから、生物学および生態学分野における学術的発展にも寄与するであろう。