Study on microbial community involved in the refractory dissolved organic matter dynamics in the ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Minamata Disease
Principal Investigator
Tada Yuya  国立水俣病総合研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員・ポスドク (40582276)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海洋微生物 / 海洋微細藻類 / 溶存態有機物 / タンパク質様物質 / 腐植様物質 / 海洋生態 / 微細藻類 / 海洋炭素循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Refractory dissolved organic matter (RDOM) accounted for a large part of DOM in the ocean. Thus, dynamics of RDOM is important for better understanding biogeochemical cycles in the ocean and climate change. Previous studies have shown that marine microbes are involved in the RDOM production in the seawater. However, the phylogenetic information of microbes related to production and degradation of RDOM is still scarce. This study examined the production and degradation of humic-like fluorescent DOM, known as a part of marine RDOM, and the shift of microbial community structure using the incubation experiments with phytoplankton-derived DOM. Our data revealed the strong linkage between humic-like FDOM dynamics and microbial community in the ocean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、海洋微細藻類抽出物質を用いた培養実験を実施し、難分解性溶存有機物の一部として考えられている腐植様物質を含む蛍光溶存有機物解析、微生物群集および機能遺伝子解析により、腐植様物質の分解や生成と、それに関与すると考えられる微生物系統群との関係を明らかにすることができた。これらの成果は微生物と溶存有機物を介した海洋炭素循環理解の深化に貢献する。