Development of quantitative detection techniques on harmful algal cyst for assessment of potential risk of harmful algal blooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Setsuko  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(廿日市), グループ長 (40265723)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海洋環境保全 / 有害有毒プランクトン / シスト / 定量PCR / 赤潮 / 貝毒 / シスト(休眠期細胞) / 発現遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a method for assessing the potential risk of harmful algal blooms based on cysts of harmful algae in the sediments. An accurate quantitative PCR method was investigated using the cyst of harmful algae such as Chattonella spp. and Gymnodinium catenatum, and a quantitative method was established using the rDNA as a target sequence. In addition, expressed genes that could become molecular markers of cyst-specific physiological phenomena such as dormancy and germination were searched for. As results, light, temperature and oxygen stress-related genes which could be involved in cyst dormancy and germination, and the homology gene which related to the control the dormancy and germination of plant seeds. were extracted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、DNAを用いた正確なシストの計数方法を提案するものであり、顕微鏡観察による形態的な種同定が必要であったChattonellaおよびGymnodinium catenatumシストの検出定量を、rDNAのコピー数を基に推定して赤潮発生リスクを評価することを可能にした。また、シストの休眠や発芽への関与が推定される遺伝子マーカー候補となる配列を複数抽出できたことは、今後、単にシストの数ではなく発芽可能なシスト数といった生理状態を把握するための技術開発の基盤となると考える。