Migratory seabirds as a tracer of contaminant biotransport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2019)
Hokkaido University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Akiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30792080)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海鳥 / 物質輸送 / 水銀 / バイオロギング / 海洋生態学 / 汚染物質 / 動物行動 / 安定同位体比分析 / 越冬海域 / 環境汚染物質分析 / 環境汚染 / 海洋生態 / 国際研究者交流(カナダ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seabirds are being widely used as indicators of marine pollution, including mercury, as they incorporate contaminants during their migration, and hence track contamination levels across wide ranges of space and time. However, the relative role of seabirds’ wintering distribution and habitat in contaminant biotransport remains unclear. Here, we leverage the differential uptake of contaminants across tissues to test if seabirds can record how contaminants vary in space and time. To this effect, we measured mercury concentration in three tissues that are regenerated at different timepoints during wintering, and monitored behaviour with biologging devices for rhinoceros auklets breeding on both sides of the North Pacific. In both populations, mercury concentration in bird tissues correlates with local environmental contamination, highlighting the efficacy of seabirds to estimate mercury distribution at a wide-range of ocean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済活動の活発化に伴う海洋汚染は国際的に深刻な環境問題であり、海洋生態系及び海洋資源を保全するためにはその解決が急務である。一方、海鳥類が海域から陸上へ汚染物質を運搬していることが指摘されているが、物質輸送のメカニズムについてはほとんどわかっていない。本研究により、その解明方法が示されたとともに、広大な海域に散在する汚染物質の位置の特定について、海鳥類を用いる方法が有効であることがわかった。今後本研究を発展させ、他の海洋動物へのバイオロギング技術の利用、他の体組織の分析を行うことにより、様々な汚染物質の分布状況を調べることが可能であり、海洋汚染問題の解決の一助となることが期待される。