Research and development of new breeding basic technology by genome editing in the marine red alga Neopyropia yezoensis (Rhodophyta)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Satoru  弘前大学, 地域戦略研究所, 准教授 (20520951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 ひかり  弘前大学, 地域戦略研究所, 助教 (10784027)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスサビノリ / 形質転換 / ゲノム編集 / 水産学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish the genome editing technology of Neopyropia yezoensis by applying our gene transfer technology. Although this study could not demonstrate genome editing by the microinjection method, it was confirmed that the reporter gene introduced by the method was transiently expressed in Neopyropia yezoensis cells. It was suggested that the microinjection method contributes to gene transfer technology including genome editing of Neopyropia yezoensis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海藻類の養殖業では海苔類が生産量の7割を占めている。海苔類の代表的な品種はスサビノリであり、わが国の重要な水産物である。昨今、養殖海苔の白化問題や病害などが多発し、200億円(生産額の約20%に相当)もの損害が出ることもある。そのため、海苔の安定生産、かつ高品質・高収量そして耐病性などの品種改良に向けて、海苔独自の新育種基盤技術の整備が急務である。一方、2013年以降、ゲノム編集技術は世界的に広まり農林水産生物の次世代型の遺伝子改変技術として適用されつつある。本研究成果は、スサビノリのゲノム編集技術確立に向けた知見であり、海苔の品種改良等の課題解決に資する育種基盤技術への貢献が期待される。